Açai fruit is picked by hand from trees in the Amazonian Jungle. Its oil is extracted by cold pressing the açai berries. The oil is designated for cosmetic use in the making of anti-aging products.
It has been shown that açai oil is one of the most powerful antioxidants in nature, which is why it is used in beauty products. Its ORAC value is one of the highest.
Indigenous peoples use it traditionally to treat digestive disorders or skin diseases.
Ecological açai oil can be used on all skin types, but it is especially recommended for dry, flaky or rough skin given that it is highly hydrating. It is rich in polyphenols that are antioxidants and anti-inflammatory. It is excellent to apply undiluted around the edges of the eyes to reduce wrinkles.
It can be used in hair care, especially dyed, dry or damaged hair.
Certified eco-friendly agriculture product.
INCI: Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil.
Presentation: glass bottle of 100 ml.