Mapa del Sitio Mi Cuenta Cesta Cart
Information
Maca
Rosehip
Argan
Sweet Almond
jojoba
Communication
Contact Us
Distribution
News
 
We Accept:
paypal
tarjetas
CIC
sacha inchi
sacha inchi oil
inca inchi 
  Infohealth > Sacha inchi

Sacha Inchi oil
The Amazonian inca oil, rich in omega 3

* High unsaturated fatty acids content *Balanced Omega composition *Low level of saturated fatty acids *Vitamins A and E 

 Sacha InchiSacha inchi  was known by native Peruvians thousands of years ago. it grows wildly in the Peruvian jungle, and is known as the inca peanut.

Modern scientific researches have found that Sacha inchi oil is one of the best oilseeds by its composition and high nutritional profile:

  1. Over 60% of the kernel is full of high quality proteins (99% digestible)
  2. Its oil is high in fatty acids: omega 3 (over 48%), omega 6 (36%) and omega 9 (8%)
  3. Sacha inchi oil is very rich in essential and non-essential amino acids, in sufficient quantities to improve the general human  health.
  4. Sacha inchi oil has a high digestibility (over 96%)
  5. It contains antioxidants vitamin A and vitamin E alpha-tocopherol

Sacha Inchi oil: its value for the health

Inca inchi omega 3This new oil for our western society,  is an excellent vegetable oil for domestic, industrial, medicinal and cosmetic uses. It is very rich in unsaturated fatty acids (93%) and has the lowest content of saturated fatty acids (6.19%), surpassing the characteristics of the oils used in the worldwide human consumption.
The international demand of sacha inchi oil is constantly increasing, specially in the United States and Europe because of its many benefits that this new oil is proving for the human health.

Benefits and uses of Sacha Inchi oil:
Internal use:
The two fatty acids Alpha Linolenic Linoleic Omega-3 and Omega-6 (84%), of its composition are very important for controlling and reducing the cholesterol levels. They also helps to form the nerve tissue (myelination) ,  eye tissues and the structure of cell membranes. These fatty acids are also involved in other important functions in a direct way: the regulation of blood pressure, immune functions.
This facts made Sacha inchi oil and important product in the well keeping of the health as a preventive way to have a healthier life.

External Use:
Its components (unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins) are also widely used in the cosmetics industry. Sacha inch oil restructure and protects the skin, hair and nails, limiting dehydration, strengthening and rebuilding its natural barriers.

Its external use is indicated for sensitive skin, dry, including inflammation and irritation, and for dry or damaged hair. Vitamin E is an active component for regeneration and unsaturated fatty acids nourish, treat and prevent the problems of skin and hair.
Sacha Inchi seed
Sacha Inchi oil is obtained from the seeds of the sacha inchi plant. The seeds are collected, selected and cold-pressed to get a virgin and natural oil. This oil is only obtained by the cold-pressing method and not by refining as many other type of vegetable oils.
Sacha inchi features:

  1. Color: clear, ranging from intense yellow to golden amber
  2. Smell: slightly to beans and characteristic of the variety
  3. Taste: slightly to beans and characteristic of the variety
  4. Acidity Index: 0.22
  5. Peroxide value: 3.13

Palmitic C 16:0

3.65

Stearic C 18:0

2.54

Oleic omega 9 C 18:1 w9

8.40

Linoleic omega 6 C 18:2 w6

36.80

Alfa Linolenic omega 3 C 18:3 w3

48.61

Total Saturated
Total Unsaturated

6.19
93.81

ANTIOXIDANTS

Vitamin A  

681 ug

VitaminE                                                           

17 mg/100gr

 

Sacha Inchi Plant

The Sacha inchi plant  is a small one with small hermaphrodite flowers producing small pods (green at first and  brown when ripe) which usually has 6 lobes.

Each lobe contains a seed of 15 to 20 mm. width with an average weight of 1 gr.sacha inchi seeds Sacha inchi seeds are rich in nutrients and essential fatty acids, much more than other oilseed plants known.

This plant is cultivated mainly in the district of Pichanaqui ( Junin - Peru) at the heart of the inca culture, because this land offers the best environmental  conditions (the ground is soft and has a high content of minerals and some nutrients). 
This land is located at a high altitude - 500 meters above sea level - in the conjunction of the Andes and the Amazonian jungle. The place is protected from excessive rain, flooding and hard winds. Sacha inchi was a wild plant but today it is grown  in the Amazonian jungle. 
The Amazonian jungle is one of the most valuable of the world, it contains thousands of animal and vegetal species and it represents today more than one fifth of the world's fresh water reserves. Finally the growing of Sacha inchi plant contribute to the economy and health of the local people.

 

 

Buy Sacha Inchi oil >
We offer directly from our Peruvian purchasing office the authentic Sacha Inchi oil in bottles, capsules, powder and as a natural snack  for final clients or as a row material for distributors and oil importers.

Visit our new online store www.inkanatural.com

sacha inchi oil

 

inka inchi capsules

 

 sacha inchi powder

 

If you are a laboratory, manufacturer or distributor and have interest in Sacha Inchi oil. CONTACT-US

 
 
 



Legal - How to buy - Shipment rates - Order tracking - Terms of use - Security - Other web sites