Inkanat
  About Us
  Contact us
   
 
 
Articles -> Vegetable Oils
 
JOJOBA: oil for your hair and skin
 
Jojoba: the liquid wax that benefits your hair and skin; dissolving the hardened accumulation of sebum.
  Tell a friend email my space Google twitter Comments(0)

 

The Jojoba tree:


jojoba tree

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis ) is a perennial shrub native to the Sonoran dessert in Norwest Mexico and the surrounding areas (Southwest Arizona and California). It grows in dense stands throughout that region. Jojoba has flat gray-green leathery leaves and a deep root system that make it well adapted to desert heat and drought.

The jojoba tree were known by Native Americans who extracted the oil from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds centuries ago.

 

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinenis). Jojoba oil, rather than being an oil, it is actually a polyunsaturated liquid wax, a wonderfully non-greasy lubricant that penetrates the skin easily.

It contains a 60% mixture of wax esters, including fatty acids and alcohols of chain lengths C20 to C26 (eicosenoic and docosenoic acid, eicosenol, docosenol, hexacosenol), nitrile glycosides (simmondsin and cyanomethylene derivatives).

Native Americans have used jojoba for hundreds of years. In the 1700s, the missionary Father Junipero Serra,  noted in his diary that the Native Americans were using the oil and the seeds of jojoba: for treating their sores, cuts, bruises, and burns; as a skin conditioner, for soothing windburn and sunburn; as a cooking oil; as a hair or scalp treatment and hair restorative.

 

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Since it has an affinity to the skin, and the normal skin lubrication found in the skin (sebum), it is used with great effect in the skin and hair care. Jojoba oil is suitable for all skin types.

Jojoba oil for hair care.
 

  • Jojoba oil easily penetrates the scalp, loosening and dissolving the hardened accumulation of sebum. Many scalp problems originate in the accumulation of sebum, which restricts the proper breathing of the capillary follicles.
  • Jojoba oil is an excellent cleaner of sticky byproducts of modern hair products and of air particles that find their way into our scalp.
  • Jojoba oil offers the hydration that the hair needs in order to facilitate combing, keeping it soft and shiny.

Jojoba oil for Skin care

  • Jojoba penetrates the lipid layer, leaving a soft anddry sensation, slowing down the loss of moisture and improving its flexibility and elasticioilty.
  • Jojoba prevents stretch marks thanks to the elastic effect it provides to the skin. Thanks to jojobas’ curative properties it is appropriate for use after exposing the skin to the sun, reducing inflammation and preventing flaking.

 

 

 
INKANATURA - 23/03/2017
 
 
Comments(0)
     
   
   
 
LEAVE YOUR COMMENT

Your comment is welcomed. All comments will be reviewed before publishing; Please note:
- We will not publish publicity or offensive comments
- We will not reply in this section. If you have a question, please ask other readers. To contact us go to our contact page

   
Name or nickname:  
e-mail  
Type here your comment:  
   
     
 
 
 
 
 
Recommended products
Jojoba oil 100ml




 
 
Related articles
 
 
 
 
 
 
Inkanatura import export SL - All rights reserved ©
The information contained on this website is for information purposes only and should not be considered as a substitute for prescriptions or medical treatment. The products offered on the website must not be considered as medication, but as food supplements and cosmetics. Always consult a physician first.
Choose Language: EnglishEspañol - FrançaisFrançais - DeutschDeutsch -ItalianoItaliano - PortuguêsPortuguês - NederlandsNederlands
Info: -Maca - Rosehip oil - Jojoba oil - Almond oil - Argan oil - Aleppo soap - Stevia - Graviola - Cats claw - Camu camu
Business information Order information Prdouct information Social networks
About Us
Contac us
Distribution
Legal warning
Site Map
Shop
My account
Shoping cart
How to buy?
Infohealth
Vegetable oils
Natural cosmetics
Aromaterapia
Natural foods